Visa to Myanmar

MYANMAR (BURMA) VISAS

Key Myanmar tourist visa facts are listed below.

  • Most foreign nationals require a visa to enter Myanmar. Visa-free travel (for 14 days, or longer in some cases) is permitted for Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, Cambodia and Laos passport holders.
  • In addition to getting visas at embassies and consulates, Myanmar has an online e-visa system. It is designed to make the process of application simpler for visitors – particularly those from countries that do not have a Myanmar embassy.
  • For e-visa applications, go to the official Ministry of Immigration e-visa website. Citizens of 100 countries are eligible for Myanmar e-visas.
  • E-visas are currently only valid for entry at Myanmar’s three main international airports: Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw and overland travel to Myanmar via the Thai-Myanmar border points of Mae Sai/Tachileik, Mae Sot/Myawaddy and Ranong/Kawthaung only (e-visa is not valid for China, India or other Thai entry points).
  • Due to the sensitive political situation in some border regions, entry and exit via land borders is restricted; there are four Thailand border points that do not need permission for crossings, but China and India require special permits. See arriving and departing over land for more details.
  • Tourist visas are valid for 28 days, which can be extended by a further 14 days at a cost of US$3 per day (plus a one-off $3 administration fee). It is important to be ready with the correct change at your departure point. Bear in mind that if you overstay, you might encounter some difficulties booking travel and/or hotels in your overstay period, as not all service staff are aware of the overstay allowance.
  • Do not apply for your visa too early: the period for visa validity (i.e. your Myanmar entry date) may range from one to three months.
  • Do not apply for your visa too late: if you are applying for a paper visa, embassies and consulates can take anything from one day to more than two weeks to process your application. If you are from a country that does not have a Myanmar embassy or consulate and you are unable to apply for e-visa, it will take longer still.
  • You must have a passport that is valid for at least six months after your departure from Myanmar.
  • A single entry tourist visa will typically cost around US$50. Depending on which country you are applying from, the application procedures may vary, but it is usually a simple process. Go here to find your local embassy or consulate.

Countries Eligible for a Myanmar eVisa

Travelers from the following countries – including the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia – are eligible to apply for an eVisa for Myanmar: see at eVisa

About the Myanmar Online eVisa

It is compulsory for visitors from eligible countries traveling to Myanmar, previously known as Burma, to present a visa at the port of entry. As of 1st September 2014, travelers from qualifying countries with valid passports may apply online for the Myanmar electronic visa, or eVisa Approval Letter, which authorizes travel to the country for tourism or business purposes.

Myanmar eVisa Number of Entries, Validity, and Length of Authorized Stay

Both the Tourist and Business eVisas for Myanmar require the applicant to hold a valid passport from one of the eligible countries.

Also, both visas are single-entry visas which allow the bearer to enter the country just once. If the eVisa holder wishes to leave the country and later return it is necessary to apply for another eVisa.

The Myanmar eVisa is valid for ninety (90) days from the date of issue.

Tourism eVisa for Myanmar

Myanmar Tourist eVisa holders are allowed to stay in Myanmar for a maximum of twenty-eight (28) consecutive days from the date of entry.

Business eVisa for Myanmar

Myanmar business eVisa holders are permitted to remain in Myanmar for a maximum of seventy (70) consecutive days from the date of entry.

Myanmar eVisa for children

Children over 7 years old or those who already have an individual passport, the parent must apply separately for an eVisa

Children under 7 years old can travel to Myanmar without the need for an individual eVisa if they meet the following requirements:

  • The child must be accompanied by the parent/guardian.
  • The child must be included in the parent/guardian’s passport.
  • The details of the child must be included in the parent/guardian’s eVisa.

Failure to obtain this authorization will result in being denied entry into Myanmar.

Related Articles

Check Also

Close
Close